• Upload
[…] 121. All above paragraphs are incorporated by reference.

122. The Forest Service categorically excluded this Project from analysis in an

Environmental Assessment or Environmental Impact Statement, and

22

Case 2:19-cv-00332-REB Document 1 Filed 08/29/19 Page 23 of 34

Page 24: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF IDAHO ... · Panhandle National Forests and is approximately 25 miles north of the town of Priest River, Idaho. 19. The Project lies

categorically excluded this Project from administrative review, under 16

U.S.C. §§ 6591b (a)(1),(2).

123. 16 U.S.C. § 6591b requires: “A project under this section shall be limited to

areas – (A) in the wildland-urban interface; or (B) Condition Classes 2 or 3 in

Fire Regime Groups I, II, or III, outside the wildland-urban interface.” Id at

(c)(2).

124. The Forest Service’s analysis for the Project states that “the entire project

area is in the wildland-urban interface . . . .”

125. The Forest Service’s analysis for the Project does not state that the Project is