Embed Size (px)
[…] actions as unconscionable.
55. Defendants had a legal duty and obligation to set a fair, affordable and
reasonable price and not hold consumers hostage by forcing them to pay
exorbitant prices for its monopolistic and necessary product.
E. The Rights to be free from Coercive Monopolies, Government Profiteering, “Price Gouging”.
Case 2:17-cv-00144-NT Document 1 Filed 04/20/17 Page 10 of 39 PageID #: 10
11
56. Maine consumers are protected by law from the above described illegal
price-gouging by the Maine Unfair Trade Practices Act, (“MUTPA”), 5 M.R.S. §
207.
57. Maine has adopted sections of the Uniform Commercial Code that
prohibit Defendants’ actions described herein.
58. Moreover the MUTPA classes defendant’s actions as unconscionable.
59. Pursuant to 5 M.R.S. § 207, “unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the
conduct of any trade or commerce are . . . unlawful.”
60. Pursuant to 5 M.R.S. § 213(1), any consumer who purchases goods or
services for personal, family or household purposes from a person whose unfair
or deceptive trade practices cause any loss of money or property to the