161. Plaintiffs repeat, reassert and re-allege each and every one of the allegations

set forth in Paragraphs 1 through 160, with the same force and effect as if fully set forth

herein.

162. The aforesaid acts by defendants are greatly and irreparably damaging to

plaintiffs, present a threatened loss, and will continue to cause great and irreparable harm

as well as losses to plaintiffs unless enjoined by this Honorable Court pursuant to Rule 65

of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure and Section 16 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 26.

163. Under 15 U.S.C. § 26 private parties “threatened with loss or damage by a

violation of the antitrust laws” may seek injunctive relief.

Case 3:14-cv-01533 Document 1 Filed 07/03/14 Page 51 of 57

Page 52: United States District Court for the District of Puerto Rico · 2017. 8. 23. · 7. Plaintiff Dr. Luis B. Rivera Nazario is a chiropractor who is licensed to practice chiropractic

52