Embed Size (px)
[…] Control and Prevent, April 15, 2020 (emphasis added).12
51. In addition to incorporating the CDC’s recommendations outlined above, CMS
recommends reinforcement of strong hand-hygiene practices, availability of tissues, no touch
receptacles for disposal, and facemasks.13 It also provides additional guidance which includes:
“Cancel communal dining and all group activities, such as internal and external group activities.
Implement active screening of residents and staff for fever and respiratory symptoms.”
52. 42 C.F.R. § 483 sets forth federal regulations governing the quality of long-term
care facilities such as QACC. 42 C.F.R. § 483.80 specifically governs the requirement for the
facilities to have “an infection prevention and control program designed to provide a safe, sanitary,
and comfortable environment and to help prevent the development and transmission of
communicable diseases and infections.” These are the “the requirements that an institution must
meet in order to qualify to participate as a Skilled Nursing Facility in the Medicare program, and
as a nursing facility in the Medicaid program. They serve as the basis for survey activities for the