Embed Size (px)
[…] 183. QACC’s programs and activities are financed by Medicare and Medicaid among
other federal funding programs.
184. Regulations implementing § 504 of the RA provide that a “recipient may not,
directly or through contractual or other arrangements, utilize criteria or methods of administration:
(i) [t]hat have the effect of subjecting qualified handicapped persons to discrimination on the basis
of handicap; [or] (ii) [t]hat have the purpose or effect of defeating or substantially impairing
accomplishment of the objectives of the recipient’s program with respect to handicapped persons.”
45 C.F.R. § 84.4(b)(4).
185. 29 U.S.C. 705(20) defines the term “individual with a disability” within the RA
statutes as any individual who “has a physical or mental impairment which for such individual
constitutes or results in a substantial impediment to employment.” 29 U.S.C. 705(20)(A)(i). In the
Case 1:20-cv-02022-KAM-RER Document 1 Filed 05/04/20 Page 53 of 59 PageID #: 53
54
alternative, the relevant subchapters of the RA incorporate by reference the definitions of
“disability” under ADA, in particular 42 U.S.C. § 12102.