• Upload
[…] Plaintiffs

acknowledged at oral argument that this revised ITS mooted their third claim for relief. Hr’g Tr.,

Oct. 19, 2012 (Doc. No. 88), at 35-36. They continue to assert, however, their second claim for

relief based on NMFS’s failure to authorize any incidental take under the MMPA. Id.

The MMPA generally prohibits any take of a marine mammal unless a permit or waiver

is obtained under 16 U.S.C. § 1371. Under the MMPA, to “take” means to “harass, hunt,

capture, or kill” a marine mammal, which includes “the restraint or detention of a marine

mammal, no matter how temporary.” 16 U.S.C. § 1362(13); 50 C.F.R. § 216.3. “Harassment” is

further defined as “any act of pursuit, torment, or annoyance which … has the potential to injure

a marine mammal … or … has the potential to disturb a marine mammal … by causing

disruption of behavioral patterns, including … feeding ….” 16 U.S.C. § 1362(18)(A). Plaintiffs

argue that the lethal removal of CSL may result in takes of Steller sea lions. For example, in

order to euthanize predatory CSL, the States trap the CSL on platforms set out in the tailrace of