• Upload
[…] exercise of that authority.” Mead, 533 U.S. at 226-27. The necessary congressional delegation

may be implicit, “apparent from the agency’s generally conferred authority and other statutory

circumstances that Congress would expect the agency to be able to speak with the force of law

when it addresses ambiguity in the statute or fills a space in the enacted law.” Id. at 229.

Congress delegated authority to the Commerce Department, which includes NMFS, to

“prescribe such regulations as are necessary and appropriate to carry out the purposes” of the

MMPA. 16 U.S.C. § 1382(a); see also id. § 1373(a) (empowering Secretary of Commerce to

regulate the taking of marine mammals “as he deems necessary and appropriate to insure that

such taking will not be to the disadvantage of those species and population stocks and will be

consistent with the purposes and policies” of the MMPA). Congress therefore expected this

agency to “speak with the force of law” when addressing ambiguity or filling gaps in the

statutory language. See Mead, 533 U.S. at 229.

Case 3:12-cv-00642-SI Document 89 Filed 02/15/13 Page 23 of 44 Page ID#: 3382