Embed Size (px)
[…] U.S.C. § 6c(b), and Regulations 33.10(a)-(c), 17 C.F.R. §§ 33.10(a)-(c) (2012), by
knowingly or recklessly making material misrepresentations and omissions to pool
participants regarding (1) the PIWM Portfolios’ exposure to the Phi R2 losses and
the Madoff scheme, (2) the value and location of assets purportedly held by the
PIWM Portfolios, and (3) the PIWM Portfolios’ exposure to the MF Global
bankruptcy.
Battoo is Liable for the Violations of the Act and Regulations Committed by BC Panama, BC Hong Kong, and BC Switzerland, as a Control Person Pursuant to Section 13(b) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 13c(b) (2006) 58. Section 13(b) of the Act defines a controlling person “[a]ny person who,
directly or indirectly, controls any person who has violated any provision of the Act
[if that controlling person] did not act in good faith or knowingly induced, directly or
indirectly, the act or acts constituting the violation.” 7 U.S.C. § 13c(b) (2006). This
provision includes individuals, associations, partnerships, corporations and trusts
that exercise control over persons who violate the Act and fail to act in good faith.
See Monieson v. CFTC, 996 F.2d 852, 859-60 (7th Cir. 1993) (finding control person