Embed Size (px)
[…] First, the Services must look to whether designating
specific occupied areas meets the conservation needs of the species. If occupied areas would not
meet the species’ conservation needs, only then may the Services designate unoccupied areas, and
only then when those areas are essential to the conservation of the species. In sum, the 1984
regulations permit the Services to designate unoccupied areas “only when a designation limited to
its present range would be inadequate to ensure the conservation of the species.” 49 Fed. Reg.
38900, 38909 (Oct. 1, 1984) (previously codified at 50 C.F.R. § 424.12(e)).
31. In considering the designation of critical habitat, the 1984 regulations directed that
the Services “shall focus on the principal biological or physical constituent elements within the
defined area that are essential to the conservation of the species,” including everything from sites
for roosting, nesting, spawning, and feeding, to geological formations, vegetation, soil, and water
quality. 49 Fed. Reg. 38900, 38909 (Oct. 1, 1984) (previously codified at 50 C.F.R. § 424.12(b)(1-
5)).