• Upload
[…] Court would be empowered to hold Cantwell in contempt. See 18 U.S.C. § 401(3) (“A court of

the United States shall have power to punish by fine or imprisonment, or both, at its discretion,

such contempt of its authority” as “[d]isobedience or resistance to its lawful writ, process, order,

rule, decree, or command”). Cantwell could also be subject to criminal prosecution for contempt

if the Court issues the Proposed Order and Cantwell makes an unlawful threat that amounts to a

separate criminal offense under a state or federal statute. See 18 U.S.C. § 402 (“Any person . . .

willfully disobeying any lawful . . . order . . . of any district court of the United States . . . by doing

any act or thing therein, or thereby forbidden, if the act or thing so done be of such character as to

constitute also a criminal offense under any statute of the United States or under the laws of any

State in which the act was committed, shall be prosecuted for such contempt . . . and shall be

punished by a fine under this title or imprisonment, or both”). In other words, the Proposed Order

brings any future threatening conduct by Cantwell against the Plaintiffs and their counsel squarely

Case 3:17-cv-00072-NKM-JCH Document 511 Filed 07/02/19 Page 17 of 24 Pageid#: 5371