Such a scenario has not occurred in OPA’s history.

Costs (including, for example, natural resource damages, economic losses, etc.)46 beyond this per-incident limit could be addressed in several ways. One mechanism would be for parties to use

39 Section 405 of P.L. 110-343. 40 Pursuant to Executive Order 12777, 56 Federal Register 54,757 (1991). 41 33 U.S.C. § 2713(a). Under OPA, the term “claim” means “a request, made in writing for a sum certain, for compensation for damages or removal costs resulting from an [oil spill] incident.” 33 U.S.C. § 2701(3). 42 33 U.S.C. § 2713(c). Claims for removal costs must be presented to the Fund within six years after the date of completion of all removal activities related to the oil spill incident. 33 U.S.C. § 2712(h)(1). Damage claims must be “presented within 3 years after the date on which the injury and its connection with the discharge in question were reasonably discoverable with the exercise of due care.” 33 U.S.C. § 2712(h)(2). 43 The federal government may also seek cost recovery from the responsible party’s guarantor, “or any other person who is liable, pursuant to any law, to the compensated claimant or to the Fund, for the cost or damages for which the compensation was paid.” 33 U.S.C. §