The degree to which this goal is met will impact the level of funding in the OSLTF.

Claims Process

The OPA oil spill claims process has generated considerable interest in the aftermath of the Deepwater Horizon incident. BP is seeking to fulfill its OPA claims obligations through the Gulf Coast Claims Facility (GCCF, see text box below). Many have voiced concerns that claimants were/are not receiving adequate payments for their losses or receiving payments in a timely

74 26 U.S.C. § 9509(b)(8) states “any penalty paid pursuant to section 311 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act, section 309(c) of such Act (as a result of violations of such section 311), the Deepwater Port Act of 1974, or section 207 of the Trans-Alaska Pipeline Authorization Act.” 75 The relationship between trust funds, such as the OSLTF, and the general treasury is complex and beyond the scope of this report.