Embed Size (px)
[…] §1798.81.5.
61. Defendant violated Civil Code §1798.81.5 by failing to implement
reasonable measures to protect Plaintiff’s and the Class’ PII.
62. Businesses that own or license computerized data that includes personal
information, including social security numbers, are required to notify California
residents when their PII has been acquired (or has reasonably believed to have been
Case 1:17-cv-03523-ELR Document 1 Filed 09/13/17 Page 17 of 23
17
acquired) by unauthorized persons in a data security breach “in the most expedient
time possible and without unreasonable delay ….” Civil Code §1798.82. Among
other requirements, the security breach notification must include “the types of
personal information that were or are reasonably believed to have been the subject
of the breach.” Civil Code §1798.82.
63. Defendant is a business that owns or licenses computerized data that
includes personal information as defined by Civil Code §1798.82.
64. Plaintiff’s and the Class’s PII includes personal information as covered
by Civil Code §1798.82.