UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT KEVIN O’NEILL on Behalf of ... · of it in one place – reportedly one of the most valuable data heists in history.
[…] information, including social security numbers, are required to notify California

residents when their PII has been acquired (or has reasonably believed to have been

Case 1:17-cv-03523-ELR Document 1 Filed 09/13/17 Page 17 of 23

Page 18: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT KEVIN O’NEILL on Behalf of ... · of it in one place – reportedly one of the most valuable data heists in history. Unlike a stolen credit card, which

17

acquired) by unauthorized persons in a data security breach “in the most expedient

time possible and without unreasonable delay ….” Civil Code §1798.82. Among

other requirements, the security breach notification must include “the types of

personal information that were or are reasonably believed to have been the subject

of the breach.” Civil Code §1798.82.

63. Defendant is a business that owns or licenses computerized data that

includes personal information as defined by Civil Code §1798.82.

64. Plaintiff’s and the Class’s PII includes personal information as covered

by Civil Code §1798.82.