Embed Size (px)
[…] See
Rosenberg v. Gould, 554 F.3d 962, 967 (11th Cir. 2009); Fed. R. Civ. P. 7(b)(1) (“A
request for a court order must be made by motion.”).
11
(A) totally excludes religious assemblies from a
jurisdiction; or
(B) unreasonably limits religious assemblies, institutions,
or structures within a jurisdiction.
42 U.S.C. § 2000cc (2012). Section 2000cc-2 permits a person to assert a violation of
these provisions in a judicial proceeding, as long as they have standing under “the
general rules of standing under article III of the Constitution.” Id. § 2000cc-2(a).9 The
prohibitions in § 2000cc apply to “a State, county, municipality or other governmental
entity created under the authority of the State,” their branches, departments,
agencies, instrumentalities, and officials, and to “any other person acting under color
of State law.” Id. § 2000cc-5(4).
The Church alleges that the City violated each provision of RLUIPA by denying