UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT MIDDLE DISTRICT OF FLORIDA ... · odyssey marine exploration, inc., plaintiff, v. case no.
[…] For an active warship in possession of its sovereign owner, the point makes some sense.

It would be a serious invasion of foreign interests for a United States court to review the

contents of one of Spain’s (or Peru’s) active warships.

As to the few remains of the Mercedes, however, the Magistrate’s “special status” is

misplaced and contrary to United States law. The FSIA defines what property has heightened

protection as military property, and, although the Mercedes was a military vessel in the

Nineteenth Century, its remains hardly have a military purpose today. Section 1611 of the FSIA

affords heightened immunity protection solely to property that “is, or is intended to be, used in

connection with a military activity.” 28 U.S.C. § 1611. To meet that definition, the foreign state

must “establish that there is some present or future intended use for the property that is

connected to military activity.” Ministry of Defense and Support for Armed Forces of Islamic Republic of

Iran v.