in Florida and throughout the country, and/or have committed tortious acts in Florida and

throughout the country that have damaged Plaintiffs and the class.

31. The actions giving rise to this lawsuit were taken by Defendants, in Florida and

throughout the United States. In accordance with 18 U.S.C. § 1965(a) and (b), the Defendants

Case 6:17-cv-01624-PGB-KRS Document 123 Filed 10/30/17 Page 6 of 58 PageID 1141

7

are subject to this Court’s jurisdiction in that they “transact affairs” in Florida and “the ends of

justice require that [they] …. be brought before the Court[.] See U.S.C. § 1965[a] and [b]).

32. This Court has personal jurisdiction over defendants pursuant to U.S.C. §

1965[b], “the Court may cause such parties to be summoned, and process for the purpose may

be served in any judicial district of the United States by the marshal thereof.” (U.S.C. § 1965[a]

and [b]).

33. Because Plaintiffs assert claims pursuant to the Racketeer Influenced Corrupt

Organizations Act (RICO), 18 U.S.C. §§ 1961-1968, this Court has jurisdiction over this action,

pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §1331.