Embed Size (px)
[…] Stat. — violates article X, section 6
of the Florida Constitution as well as the Second, Fifth, and
Fourteenth Amendments of the United States Constitution.
Case 8:18-cv-01062-VMC-TGW Document 37 Filed 08/21/18 Page 1 of 22 PageID 137
2
(Id.). Furthermore, Roberts insists the statute is void for
vagueness.
Section 790.222 prohibits bump-fire stocks: “A person
may not import into this state or transfer, distribute, sell,
keep for sale, offer for sale, possess, or give to another
person a bump-fire stock. A person who violates this section
commits a felony of the third degree.” Fla. Stat. § 790.222.
This section also provides:
[T]he term ‘bump-fire stock’ means a conversion kit,
a tool, an accessory, or a device used to alter the
rate of fire of a firearm to mimic automatic weapon
fire or which is used to increase the rate of fire
to a faster rate than is possible for a person to
fire such semiautomatic firearm unassisted by a
kit, a tool, an accessory, or a device.
Id.
According to Roberts, the term “bump-fire stock” as
defined by the statute “includes a common firearm accessory
for AR-15 and other semiautomatic rifles that are owned by
tens of thousands of Floridians throughout the state.” (Doc.
# 1 at ¶ 7). Furthermore, “[a]ny fire control modification