engaged in or affected interstate commerce; (2) who conducted or participated in the

conduct of the enterprises’ affairs; (3) through a pattern of racketeering activity; and (4)

plaintiffs suffered a loss as a result of the racketeering activity. 18 U.S.C. §§ 1962(c) &

1964(c); see also Haroco, Inc. v. Am. Nat’l Bank & Trust Co. of Chi., 747 F.2d 384, 386-87 (7th

Cir. 1984). The term “racketeering activity” is defined by a long list of “predicate acts,”

which includes transferring converted funds in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2314. More

specifically, section 2314 prohibits “transport[ing], transmit[ting], or transfer[ing] in

interstate or foreign commerce any goods, wares, merchandise, securities or money, of

the value of $5,000 or more, knowing the same to have been stolen, converted or taken

by fraud.”

Section 1964 provides a civil remedy for those injured by a RICO violation: