suffered as a result of the crime. IND. CODE § 34-24-3-1. Notably, “a criminal conviction

is not a condition precedent to recovery. The claimant need only prove by a

preponderance of the evidence that the criminal act was committed by the defendant.”

White v. Ind. Realty Assocs. II, 555 N.E.2d 454, 456 (Ind. 1990) (internal citation omitted).

As this court has already stated, theft is committed when a person “knowingly or

intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person, with intent

to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use.” Id. § 35-43-4-2. The remedy

for a violation of section 34-24-3-1 is “[a]n amount not to exceed three (3) times the

actual damages of the person suffering the loss,” costs, reasonable attorneys’ fees, and

compensation for travel and loss of time for filing the action. Id. § 34-24-3-1(1)-(7).

Summary of Defendants’ Default on Liability

As the court stated in its orders finding defendants in default on liability (DE