official action that has not been made public is contemplated.” Id. § 35-44-1-2(1), (2), &

(4). A person also commits official misconduct by knowingly or intentionally violating

section 36-6-4-17(b), which states that a township executive (who is elected by the voters

of the township, id. § 36-6-4-2) “may not make any other personal use of township

funds without prior approval by the legislative body of the township.” Id. § 35-44-1-2(6).

The Indiana Code states that “[a]n aggrieved person may bring an action against

a person who has violated IC 35-45-6-2 . . . for damages suffered as a result of corrupt

business influence.” Id. § 34-24-2-6(b). The aggrieved person is entitled to “an amount

equal to three (3) times the person’s actual damages; (2) the costs of the action; (3) a

reasonable attorney’s fee; and (4) any punitive damages awarded by the court and

allowable under the law.” Id. Further, “[a]n aggrieved person may . . . bring an action

for injunctive relief,” and upon finding “through a preponderance of the evidence, that

the aggrieved person is suffering from corrupt business influence” the court may enter

“an appropriate order for injunctive relief.”