vuongngoc
[…] v. Berberich, 08-CV-1382, 2011 WL 3298448, at *13 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 1, 2011) (noting that the
justification defense applies to a claim of assault or battery); see also Gomez v. City of New York,
05-CV-2147, 2007 WL 5210469, at *11 (S.D.N.Y. May 28, 2007) (“Where an arrest is
supported by probable cause, an officer will not be liable under theories of assault and battery for
the ‘use [of] physical force when and to the extent she or he reasonably believes [it is] necessary
to effect the arrest.’”) (quoting Lederman v. Adams, 45 F. Supp.2d 259, 268 [S.D.N.Y. 1999]).
Pursuant to N.Y. Penal Law § 35.30(1), “[a] police officer . . . in the course of effecting
or attempting to effect an arrest, or of preventing or attempting to prevent the escape from
custody, of a person whom he . . . reasonably believes to have committed an offense, may use
physical force when and to the extent he . . . reasonably believes such to be necessary to effect
the arrest, or to prevent the escape from custody, or in self-defense or to defend a third person
16
Case 5:09-cv-00620-GTS -ATB Document 54 Filed 09/15/11 Page 16 of 25
from what he . . . reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of physical force[.]”
Furthermore, a police officer may use “deadly physical force” when he “reasonably believes that
. . . [t]he offense committed or attempted by such person was a felony and that, in the course of
resisting arrest therefor or attempting to escape from custody, such person is armed with a
firearm or deadly weapon.” N.Y. Penal Law § 35.30(1)(b). Similarly, a police officer may use
“deadly physical force” when he “reasonably believes that . . . the use of deadly physical force is
necessary to defend [himself] or another person from what the officer reasonably believes to be
the use or imminent use of deadly physical force.” N.Y. Penal Law § 35.30(1)(c).
As noted above in Part III.A. of this Decision and Order, there is no evidence in the
record from which a rational factfinder could conclude that Defendant MacDerment (1) fired his