Embed Size (px)
[…] suffered and will continue to suffer past and present loss of income, mental
anguish, emotional distress, humiliation, embarrassment, loss of reputation, and
other damages in an amount in excess of $75,000. Plaintiffs are also entitled to
attorneys’ fees and costs incurred in connection with this claim.
118. Defendant committed the above-alleged facts with malice or reckless
indifference to the federally protected rights of Plaintiffs. As a result, Plaintiff is
entitled to punitive damages.
COUNT IV
VIOLATION OF THE EQUAL PAY ACT
29 U.S.C. §206
119. Plaintiffs re-allege and incorporate by reference all other paragraphs of this
Complaint as if fully set forth herein.
120. The Equal Pay Act provides that “no employer … shall discriminate…on the
basis of sex by paying wages to employees at a rate less than the rate at which he
pays wages to employees of the opposite sex … for equal work ….” 29 U.S.C.
§206(d).
121. Defendant denied Plaintiffs equal pay for equal work by misclassifying them
as Claim Associates while classifying their male counterparts as Claim Adjusters
for performing substantially equal work.