• Upload
[…] Laws §6-13.1-1.

15 R.I. Gen. Laws §6-13.1-1, et seq.

Case: 1:17-cv-07515 Document #: 1 Filed: 10/17/17 Page 39 of 44 PageID #:39

Page 40: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN DISTRICT OF …€¦ · Defendant Walgreen Co. is an Illinois corporation with its headquarters located at 200 Wilmot Road, Deerfield, Illinois

- 39 -

176. Plaintiff and the other members of the Rhode Island Subclass have been damaged by

Walgreens’ “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices” in violation

of R.I. Gen. Laws §6-13.1-1, et seq. in connection with the sale of generic prescription drugs by

Walgreens to Plaintiff and the Rhode Island Subclass. These “[u]nfair methods of competition and

unfair or deceptive acts or practices,” included, among other things:

(a) reporting to and charging Plaintiff and the Rhode Island Subclass fraudulently

inflated “usual and customary” prices for generic prescription drugs sold by Walgreens;

(b) communicating to and charging the beneficiaries of Plaintiff and the Rhode