• Upload
[…] fully herein.

1405. Plaintiffs assert this Claim on behalf of the Delaware Subclass.

1406. By reason of the conduct alleged herein, Defendants violated Delaware’s

Criminal Code protecting persons from electronic surveillance and unlawful interception of

communications.

1407. According to Chapter 24 of the Title 11 of the Delaware Criminal Code,

“Electronic communication” includes “any transfer of signs, signals, writing, images, sounds,

data or intelligence of any electromagnetic, photoelectronic or photooptical system.” 11 Del.

Code § 2401.

1408. The messages, posts, images and countless other forms of communication on

Facebook user’s profiles are considered electronic communications.

1409. The statute defines “Electronic communication system” as “any wire, oral,

electromagnetic, photooptical, or photoelectronic facilities for the transmission of wire, oral or

electronic communications and any computer facilities or related electronic equipment.” Id.

1410. The servers Facebook uses to provide its electronic communication service which

facilitate user communication are considered an “electronic communication system”.

1411. Delaware prohibits the intentional interception of any wire, oral or electronic