• Upload
[…] (Against Prioritized Defendant Facebook) (In the Alternative)

1126. Plaintiff Barbara Vance-Guerbe, individually and on behalf of the Michigan

Subclass (“Plaintiffs,” for purposes of this Claim), incorporate by reference all allegations of this

complaint as though fully set forth herein.

1127. Facebook and Plaintiffs are “person[s]” as defined by Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. §

445.902(1)(d).

1128. Facebook advertised, offered, or sold goods or services in Michigan and engaged

in trade or commerce directly or indirectly affecting the people of Michigan, as defined by Mich.

Comp. Laws Ann. § 445.902(1)(g).

1129. Facebook engaged in unfair, unconscionable, and deceptive practices in the

conduct of trade and commerce, in violation of Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 445.903(1), including:

a. “Making a representation of fact or statement of fact material to the

transaction such that a person reasonably believes the represented or

suggested state of affairs to be other than it actually is.” Id. §

445.903(1)(bb); and

b. “Failing to reveal facts that are material to the transaction in light of

representations of fact made in a positive manner.” Id. § 445.903(1)(cc).

1130. Facebook’s representations and omissions were material because they were likely