• Upload
[…] Defendants profited and continue

to profit in the State of California as a result of these repeated and systemic violations of CIPA.

Defendants’ unlawful conduct, which occurred in the State of California, harmed and continues

to harm Plaintiffs.

1264. Among the data points harvested by Facebook and provided to the remaining

Defendants (as well as Business Partners, App Developers, and whitelisted Apps) was Plaintiffs’

location.

1265. CIPA expressly prohibits the use of “an electronic tracking device to determine

the location or movement of a person.” Cal. Pen. Code § 637.7(a).

1266. As defined under CIPA, “‘electronic tracking device’ means any device attached

to a vehicle or other movable thing that reveals its location or movement by the transmission of

electronic signals.” Id. § 637.7(d).

1267. Facebook acquired—and Cambridge Analytica exfiltrated and used—Plaintiffs’

location through, inter alia, location data associated with smartphones and other mobile devices

running Facebook.