• Upload
[…] 322 MDL NO. 2843CASE NO. 18-MD-02843-VC

to any person, personally identifiable information concerning any consumer shall be liable to the

aggrieved person for the relief provided in subsection (d).” 18 U.S. Code § 2710 (b)(1).

Facebook violated this statute by knowingly disclosing personally identifiable information to

third parties—including Apps used by Facebook Friends of Plaintiffs such as the This Is Your

Digital Life App, Business Partners, Whitelisted Apps, and advertisers—without informed,

written consent and in violation of Plaintiffs’ privacy settings.

862. Facebook is a “video tape service provider” under 18 U.S.C. § 2710 because it

“engaged in the business, in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, of rental, sale, or

delivery of prerecorded video cassette tapes or similar audio-visual materials.” See 18 U.S.C.

§ 2710(a)(4). In this regard, Facebook is engaged in the business of delivering video content and

services to its users, including Plaintiffs, and Facebook regularly delivers and displays a variety

of video content to its users.