• Upload
[…] 1169. Facebook has been on notice concerning its wrongful conduct as alleged herein by

Plaintiffs. However, sending pre-suit notice pursuant to W. Va. Code § 46A-6-106(c) is an

exercise in futility for Plaintiff, because, despite being on knowledge of the deceptive acts and

practices complained of herein in this lawsuit as of the date of the first-filed lawsuit in March

2018, Facebook has not cured its unfair and deceptive acts and practices.

1170. Facebook engaged in unfair and deceptive business acts and practices in the

conduct of trade or commerce, in violation of W. Va. Code Ann. § 46A-6-104, as described

herein.

1171. Facebook’s unfair and deceptive acts and practices also violated W. Va. Code

Ann. § 46A-6-102(7), including:

a. “Engaging in any other conduct which similarly creates a likelihood of

confusion or of misunderstanding.” Id. § 46A-6-102(7)(L); and

b. “The act, use or employment by any person of any deception, fraud, false

pretense, false promise or misrepresentation, or the concealment,

suppression or omission of any material fact with intent that others rely

upon such concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with the

sale or advertisement of any goods or services, whether or not any person

has in fact been misled, deceived or damaged thereby.” Id. § 46A-6-

102(7)(M).

1172. Facebook’s unfair and deceptive acts and practices were unreasonable when

weighed against the need to develop or preserve business, and were injurious to the public

interest, under W. Va. Code Ann. § 46A-6-101.