UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN DISTRICT OF ... · government filed a petition for a writ of certiorari with the Supreme Court.
[…] Our office received your request on January 24, 2020.

Your request for expedited treatment is hereby denied.

Under the DHS FOIA regulations, expedited processing of a FOIA request is warranted if the request involves “circumstances in which the lack of expedited treatment could reasonably be expected to pose an imminent threat to the life or physical safety of an individual,” 6 C.F.R. Part 5 § 5.5(e)(1)(i); “an urgency to inform the public about an actual or alleged federal government activity, if made by a person who is primarily engaged in disseminating information,” 6 C.F.R. Part 5 § 5.5(e)(1)(ii); “the loss of substantial due process rights,” 6 C.F.R. Part 5 § 5.5(e)(1)(iii); or “a matter of widespread and exceptional media interest in which there exist possible questions about the government’s integrity which affect public confidence,” 6 C.F.R. Part 5 § 5.5(e)(1)(iv). Requesters seeking expedited processing must submit a statement explaining in detail the basis for the request, and that statement must be certified by the requester to be true and correct pursuant to 6 C.F.R. Part 5 § 5.5(e)(3).