Embed Size (px)
[…] or indemnification” that the insurer would normally owe to the injured party. 25 U.S.C. § 1621e(a)
(2006); see also S. Rep. No. 102-392, at 20-21 (1992) (explaining that this provision provided “a
right of recovery against private insurers with respect to expenses incurred . . . in providing health
services”). In 2010, as part of the reauthorization of the Indian Healthcare Improvement Act,
Congress revised § 1621e to allow tribes to seek “damages, reimbursement, or indemnification”
against not only insurers but also (among others) “third-party tortfeasor[s].” 25 U.S.C. § 1621e(a)
(2012) (emphasis added). More specifically, a tribe operating under an ISDEAA compact that
“furnish[es] or pay[s] for health services to a person who is injured or suffers a disease on or after
March 23, 2010, under circumstances that establish grounds for a claim of liability against [a]
tortfeasor” may recover—from the tortfeasor—the “reasonable value” of those services “in
accordance with [MCRA], to the same extent and under the same circumstances as the United
States may recover under that Act.” Id. § 1621e(e)(3)(A). Congress made clear that this revision