Embed Size (px)
[…] Standard Oil Co., 332 U.S. 301 (1947),
which held that the United States lacked a common-law cause of action to recover from third-party tortfeasors medical expenses it incurred providing healthcare to military personnel. Just as the United States could not recover such federal expenditures from third-party tortfeasors until
Case: 1:18-op-45749-DAP Doc #: 27-1 Filed: 08/31/18 39 of 112. PageID #: 1448
22
But § 1621e limits the ability of the Tribes to recover in two key respects. First, the Tribes
cannot recover any healthcare expenditures for injuries occurring before March 23, 2010. 25
U.S.C. § 1621e(e)(3)(A) (covering services provided “to a person who is injured or suffers a
disease on or after March 23, 2010”). Second, for costs that are not time-barred, the Tribes can
only recover “to the same extent and under the same circumstances as the United States may
recover under” MCRA. Id. And courts have placed important restrictions on the United States’
ability to recover under MCRA—restrictions that apply with equal force to the Tribes.
In particular, under MCRA, the United States must identify the specific individuals whose