individual capacities for damages until the issue of qualified immunity can be determined.

C. Title IX Gender Discrimination

Next, the Court reviews Oliver’s claim that UTSW16—through the investigation conducted

by Mihalic, and the subsequent hearing by Williamson—engaged in impermissible gender bias in

violation of Title IX’s protection from students being subjected to discrimination on the basis of

gender. Doc. 16, Am. Compl., ¶¶ 5.01–5.12.

Section 1681(a) provides that “[n]o person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex, be

excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any

education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.” 20 U.S.C. § 1681(a). The

Supreme Court has held that Congress gave the statute a broad reach by intending for the term

“discrimination” to cover “a wide range of intentional unequal treatment” on the basis of sex.

Jackson, 544 U.S. at 175.