Embed Size (px)
[…] 425, 457-58 (1977), nor alleges any facts to suggest that these documents
were unlawfully disseminated outside of OSC, EHS, and the § 72 hearings.
Second, insofar as Clark’s privacy claim is premised on her being
examined by Drs. Wapner and Nieves—neither of whom are named
defendants—her claim fails because “[a government] employer may direct
[an] employee to undergo a medical examination ... [w]here [the] employer
has reason to question whether [the] employee is medically fit to work.”
O’Connor v. Pierson, 426 F.3d 187, 202 (2d Cir. 2005) (citations omitted);
see also N.Y. CIV. SERV. LAW § 72 (“[T]he appointing authority may require
[its] employee to undergo a medical examination to be conducted by a
medical officer selected by the civil service department ... having
jurisdiction.”); Leonard v. Sugarman, 466 F.2d 1366, 1366-67 (2d Cir.
1972). The same goes for the aspect of Clark’s claim that her rights were
violated when Dr. Ciulla requested and received information from Clark’s
28