• Upload
[…] § 825.202(a). If the intermittent leave is foreseeable based on planned medical treatment, the1

employee must “make a reasonable effort to schedule the treatment so as not to disrupt unduly

the operations of the employer, subject to the approval of the” employee’s health care provider.

29 U.S.C. § 2612(e)(2).

Additionally, the employer may require that such a leave request be “supported by a

certification issued by the health care provider of the eligible employee[.]” Id. at § 2613(a). If

the employee seeks intermittent leave for planned medical treatment, the certification should

state “the dates on which such treatment is expected to be given and the duration of such

treatment[.]” Id. at § 2613(b)(5); see also 29 C.F.R. § 825.305(c) (employee must provide a

certification “if required by the employer” in accordance with regulations); § 825.306 (content of

medical certification). Similarly, in the case of intermittent leave for a serious health condition,