• Upload
[…] 19 and May 26, 2020, and signatures to have been gathered in the approximately six-week period

before the filing deadline, i.e. during April and May 2020. In light of the public health situation

in New York during those months, this period has been modified pursuant to EO 202.46, so that

petitions must now be filed between July 27 and July 30, 2020, roughly two months later.

Following the filing of an independent nominating petition, any voter eligible to vote for

the position in question may file objections to the petition. N.Y. Elec. Law § 6-154(2). Such

objections must be filed with the relevant board of elections within three days after the filing of

the designating petition. Id. The board of elections will evaluate the objections, hold hearings on

the petition, and then “give notice of the determination forthwith by mail to each candidate

named in the petition or certificate, and, if the determination is made upon specified objections,

the objector shall be notified.” N.Y. Elect. Law § 6-154(3); see also Valentine Decl. at ¶ 16.

(“[f]unctionally, with the independent petitioning period ending on July 30, 2020, there is a little

over five weeks for the objection and litigation process to unfold before the September 9, 2020

ballot certification deadline.”)