• Upload
[…] II. Flood Control Conveyance

Plaintiffs’ first cause of action is against USIBWC for discharge of pollutants from

the flood control conveyance without a NPDES permit in violation of the CWA. (FAC

¶¶ 95–106.)

Congress enacted the CWA “to restore and maintain the chemical, physical, and

biological integrity of the Nation’s waters.” 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a). The CWA prohibits the

“discharge of any pollutants.” CWA § 301(a), 33 U.S.C. § 1311(a). Under the CWA, a

“discharge of pollutants” is “any addition of any pollutant to navigable waters from any

point source.” 33 U.S.C. § 1362(12). “Navigable waters” are “the waters of the United

States, including the territorial seas.” 33 U.S.C. § 1362(7). A “point source” is “any

discernible, confined and discrete conveyance, including but not limited to any pipe, ditch,

channel, tunnel, conduit . . . from which pollutants are or may be discharged.” 33 U.S.C.

§ 1362(14). A point source “need not be the original source of the pollutant; it need only

convey the pollutant” to waters of the United States. S. Fla. Water Mgmt. Dist. v.

Miccosukee Tribe of Indians, 541 U.S. 95, 105 (2004).