Embed Size (px)
[…] whole, thereby making appropriate final injunctive and declaratory relief
concerning the Class and Subclass as a whole.
COUNT 1
VIOLATION OF FLORIDA’S UNFAIR & DECEPTIVE TRADE PRACTICES ACT (FDUTPA)
(On Behalf of the Florida Subclass)
91. Plaintiff realleges and incorporates by reference the foregoing
allegations.
92. Defendant has engaged in deceptive acts and unfair practices that
have caused actual damages to Plaintiff and the Florida Subclass.
Case 1:19-cv-23748-RNS Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 09/09/2019 Page 19 of 28
CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT - 20 McLaughlin v. JB7, LLC
93. Section 501.204(1), Florida Statutes, prohibits “unfair methods of
competition, unconscionable acts or practices, and unfair or deceptive acts or
practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.”
94. Selling and distributing, the Product into interstate commerce are
“consumer transaction[s]” within the meaning and scope of FDUPTA.
95. Plaintiff and the Florida Subclass members are “consumers” as
defined by § 501.203, Florida Statutes.