UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF …Ferdinand Marco
[…] Constitution and the jurisdictional statutes. In other words, “a traditional

basis for subject matter jurisdiction must exist.” 6247 Atlas Corp. v. Marine

Ins. Co., Ltd., No. 2A/C, 155 F.R.D. 454, 465 (S.D.N.Y. 1994). Statutory

interpleader, by contrast, requires only minimal diversity — “that is, diversity

of citizenship between two or more claimants, without regard to the

circumstance that other rival claimants may be co-citizens.” State Farm Fire &

Cas. Co. v. Tashire, 386 U.S. 523, 530 (1967).

Here, the DANY filed the interpleader action under § 1335(a), according

to which district courts “have original jurisdiction of any civil action of

interpleader … [involving] money or property of the value of $500 or more …

[and where t]wo or more adverse claimants [are] of diverse citizenship[.]” This

interpleader involves parties that are citizens of the State of New York and of

the Republic of the Philippines, and the amount in controversy far exceeds

$500. (See generally Compl.).