Embed Size (px)
[…] degrade the CIA’s ability to effectively question terrorist detainees and elicit information necessary
to protect the American people.” Id. ¶ 148.
With respect to the substantive requirement of the E.O., Ms. Hilton’s declaration establishes
that the withheld information falls within one or more of the categories of information set forth in
Section 1.4 of E.O. 12958. Id. at ¶ 80; see also 68 Fed. Reg. at 15317. Specifically, Ms. Hilton has
determined that the information falls within three general categories: “foreign government
information” as specified in Section 1.4(b); “information concerning intelligence activities
(including special activities) and intelligence sources or methods” as specified in Section 1.4(c); and
“foreign relations or foreign activities of the United States, including confidential sources” as
specified in Section 1.4(d). Hilton Decl. at ¶ 83. As discussed supra in the context of Exemption
3, the Hilton declaration extensively describes the intelligence sources and methods, as well as the
foreign relations or foreign activities, that are described in the withheld documents.