Embed Size (px)
[…] Plaintiffs) will continue to be irreparably harmed and subjected to the deprivation of rights
guaranteed to them by the U.S. Constitution.
232. In the alternative, Plaintiffs are entitled to just compensation.
SECOND CAUSE OF ACTION Taking Without Just Compensation – N.Y. Const. art. I, § 7
(Against All Defendants Except the State, the AG, Visnauskas, and Pascal)
233. Plaintiffs repeat and reallege each and every allegation of this Complaint as if
fully set forth herein.
Case 7:20-cv-00634-UA Document 1 Filed 01/23/20 Page 65 of 77
66
234. The takings clause of Article I, § 7 of the New York State Constitution provides
that “[p]rivate property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation.”
235. Acting under color of state law, Defendants have caused, and will continue to
cause, landlord owners (including Plaintiffs) to be deprived of their right to possess, use, and
dispose of their property, and have taken their private property for a claimed public use without