phungphuc
[…] alleged against Bank of America individually.
39. Defendant BALBOA INSURANCE COMPANY is a California corporation with
its headquarters in Irvine, California. Balboa was once a subsidiary of Defendant Bank of
America. In June 2011, Bank of America sold Balboa to QBE Insurance Group, a publicly
traded Australian corporation, and its subsidiary QBE Americas, Inc. The terms of the sale
included an agreement that QBE would maintain long-term distribution agreements with Bank of
America for force-placed insurance. Balboa provided both insurance tracking services and
11 Section 607.1106(1) provides, inter alia, that: “When a merger becomes effective: (c) The surviving corporation shall thenceforth be responsible and liable for all the liabilities and obligations of each corporation party to the merger; (d) Any claim existing or action or proceeding pending by or against any corporation party to the merger may be continued as if the merger did not occur or the surviving corporation may be substituted in the proceeding for the corporation which ceased existence . . . .”. § 607.1106(1), Fla. Stats.
Case 1:12-cv-22700-FAM Document 23 Entered on FLSD Docket 11/12/2012 Page 12 of 145
Case No. 1:12-cv-22700-FAM
13
force-placed insurance policies to lenders, including Bank of America, nationwide; QBE now
performs these functions.