phungphuc
[…] Chase Bank individually.
50. Chase Home Finance committed violations of the FDUTPA and the common law
of Florida and is named as a Defendant because the claims arose prior to its merger with Chase
Bank, as alleged below.
51. As a result of the merger, pursuant to section 607.1106(1), Florida Statutes, Chase
Bank is liable for the conduct of Chase Home Finance, LLC at issue in this Amended Complaint.
Chase Bank is named in its capacity as a “successor in interest” to Chase Home Finance, LLC.
The claims made against Chase Bank as successor in interest are not claims made against Chase
12 Section 607.1106(1) provides, inter alia, that: “When a merger becomes effective: (c) The surviving corporation shall thenceforth be responsible and liable for all the liabilities and obligations of each corporation party to the merger; (d) Any claim existing or action or proceeding pending by or against any corporation party to the merger may be continued as if the merger did not occur or the surviving corporation
Case 1:12-cv-22700-FAM Document 23 Entered on FLSD Docket 11/12/2012 Page 15 of 145
Case No. 1:12-cv-22700-FAM
16
Bank individually.
52. Defendant CHASE INSURANCE AGENCY, INC. is an affiliate of Chase Bank.
Chase Insurance provides broker services only for Chase Bank and its affiliates, and