Embed Size (px)
[…] population in the same geographic area. Likewise, there is no scientifically
reliable proof that there are widespread or systemic issues of untimely care. That
being the case, Plaintiffs’ claims predicated on inadequate rates must fail.
One last point should be made about DOH and CMS. AHCA is the single
Case 1:05-cv-23037-AJ Document 1171 Entered on FLSD Docket 03/22/2012 Page 139 of 266
124
Medicaid state agency, as described above. By both federal regulation and Florida
statute, only AHCA may set or change Medicaid reimbursement policy and rates.
See e.g., Fla. Stat. §409.908(12)(b) (2011) (“the agency shall adopt a fee
schedule”); Fla. Stat. §409.908(6) (2011) (EPSDT providers “shall be reimbursed
using an all-inclusive rate stipulated in a fee schedule established by the agency”;
42 C.F.R. §431.10(e)(3). DOH and CMS have no the authority to set Medicaid
physician reimbursement policy and rates. In fact, the Legislature has stated that
CMS shall reimburse services using the Medicaid reimbursement rate to the
maximum extent possible. Fla. Stat. §391.045(1) (2011).
Dr.