Embed Size (px)
[…] percentage of household income. 42 U.S.C. § 1437a(a)(2)(A)(i); 24 C.F.R. § 960.253(a)(1).5
Under the amended formula, public housing tenants can choose to pay the flat rent or rent based
on income, which is generally capped at 30% of the household’s adjusted income, with
allowances for certain deductions. 42 U.S.C. § 1437a(a)(2)(A)(i); 24 C.F.R. § 960.253(a)(1).
28. For families who pay an income-based rent, HUD requires the PHA to reexamine
the household rent “at least annually” plus on an interim basis as necessary. 24 C.F.R. §
960.257(a) and (b). In order to determine eligibility and adjust rents, families are required to
provide information related to income, household composition, and immigration status to the
PHA. 24 C.F.R. § 960.259(a).
29. Then, the PHA “must make appropriate adjustments in the rent after consultation
with the family and upon verification of the information.” 24 C.F.R. § 960.257(a)(1). Plus, PHAs
must notify tenants of the rent readjustment in writing, as well as inform them of their right to
challenge the determination pursuant to the PHAs grievance procedures. 24 C.F.R. § 966.4(c)(4).