See Buckman Co. v. Plaintiffs’ Legal Comm., 531 U.S. 341, 348 (2001); Lofton v. McNeil Consumer & Specialty Pharm., 672 F.3d 372, 380 (5th Cir. 2012); see also 21 C.F.R. § 314.105(c) (“FDA is required to exercise its scientific judgment to determine the kind and quantity of data and information an applicant is required to provide.”); 21 U.S.C. § 337(a).

Case 6:11-md-02299-RFD-PJH Document 4347-1 Filed 06/27/14 Page 18 of 39 PageID #: 129159