conflict preemption. See Geier v. American Honda Motor Co., 529 U.S. 861, 873 (2000) (stating

that obstacle preemption occurs where a state law claim “stands as an obstacle to the

accomplishment . . . of the full purposes and objectives of Congress.”). The evidence presented

at trial showed that the FDA has always paid close attention to the potential risk of bladder

13 See In re Actos (Pioglitazone) Prods. Liab. Litig., 2014 WL 60298, at *2 & *2 n.11 (summarizing undisputed regulatory and labeling history of products containing Actos). 14 See 21 U.S.C. § 355(a), (b)(1)(F), (c)(1)(A), (d) (1999-2013); see also 21 C.F.R. § 314.105(c) (1999-2013) (mandating that FDA “is required to exercise its scientific judgment to determine the kind and quantity of data and information an applicant is required to provide for a particular drug to meet the statutory standards”); Ex. 29, Vol. XI, 02/14/14 Tr. at 1481:2-14 (Dr. Kessler testifying to the FDA’s involvement in determining labeling content during the approval process). 15 In 2009, the FDA directed Takeda to add bladder cancer to the Actos Medication Guide.