• Upload
[…] App. Calif. 1994) (sampling evidence

    admissible even if deviates from SW-846).

    E. RESPONSIBLE PERSON UNDER SECTION 107(A) OF CERCLA

    In a CERCLA § 106(b) proceeding, the petitioner bears the

    burden of proof, which includes both the burden of initially going

    forward with the evidence and the ultimate burden of persuasion. See

    In Re B & C Towing Site, The Sherwin-Williams Company, 6 E.A.D. 199,

    207 (EAB 1995). Thus, Tiger has the burden of proving by a

    preponderance that it is not liable as an operator, generator, or

    transporter under Sections 107(a)(2), (3), or (4) of CERCLA, 42

    U.S.C. §§ 9607(a)(2), (3), or (4). Each of these categories are be

    discussed below.

    1. CERCLA Operator

    A person is liable as a CERCLA operator if the person “at the

    time of disposal of any hazardous substance . . . operated any

    facility at which such hazardous substances were disposed of.” 42

    U.S.C. § 9607(a)(2). The parties have stipulated that:

    Tiger’s CERCLA operator liability in this matter results

    only from one or more acts of disposal of hazardous

    substances on the [Mississippi River bed] by Tiger,