Embed Size (px)
[…] Hale, 29 Cal. App. 4th 730 (Ct. App. Calif. 1994) (sampling evidence
admissible even if deviates from SW-846).
E. RESPONSIBLE PERSON UNDER SECTION 107(A) OF CERCLA
In a CERCLA § 106(b) proceeding, the petitioner bears the
burden of proof, which includes both the burden of initially going
forward with the evidence and the ultimate burden of persuasion. See
In Re B & C Towing Site, The Sherwin-Williams Company, 6 E.A.D. 199,
207 (EAB 1995). Thus, Tiger has the burden of proving by a
preponderance that it is not liable as an operator, generator, or
transporter under Sections 107(a)(2), (3), or (4) of CERCLA, 42
U.S.C. §§ 9607(a)(2), (3), or (4). Each of these categories are be
discussed below.
1. CERCLA Operator
A person is liable as a CERCLA operator if the person “at the
time of disposal of any hazardous substance . . . operated any
facility at which such hazardous substances were disposed of.” 42
U.S.C. § 9607(a)(2). The parties have stipulated that:
Tiger’s CERCLA operator liability in this matter results
only from one or more acts of disposal of hazardous
substances on the [Mississippi River bed] by Tiger,
including its employees, agents, or representatives. EPA