The Proposed Permit, at Condition 39, and the Final Permit, at Conditions 41 and 42, prescribe in-fuel sulfur limits as stipulated at 6 NYCRR § 225-1.2 (prohibition on transacting fuel based on sulfur content). Further, at those same conditions, the Final Permit states that monitoring of sulfur content will be performed per delivery of fuel, and monthly reports will be submitted to the NYSDEC. In addition, Condition 43 in the Final Permit states that monitoring data must be retained on site for three years and reported monthly, pursuant to 6 NYCRR § 225-

5 40 CFR § 70.8(d) provides, in pertinent part, “Any such petition shall be based only on objections to the

permit that were raised with reasonable specificity during the public comment period provided for in § 70.7(h) of

this part, unless the petitioner demonstrates that it was impracticable to raise such objections within such period.See

also CAA § 505(b )(2).

6

Page 7: UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY NEW … · united states environmental protection agency in the matter of ) consolidated edison co. of ) order responding to new york,