Defendants concede that point, but nevertheless [*382] press their argument that plaintiff's claim should be dismissed because he is not entitled to protection under N.J.S.A. 34:19-3, which defines protected activity under CEPA. Their argument focuses on the Act's description of protected activity in N.J.S.A. 34:19-3(c)—the "objects to" clause. Upon review, that argument is unpersuasive and the Appellate Division properly rejected it.

CEPA's HN10 section that defines protected whistleblowing activity, N.J.S.A. 34:19-3, does not, on its face, expressly limit protection only to watchdog employees who object to conduct outside the scope of their job duties, as defendants argue. Instead, N.J.S.A. 34:19-3 begins broadly: "An employer shall not take any retaliatory action against an employee because the employee does any of the following . . . ." It proceeds to set forth grounds for a CEPA claim in three circumstances. They are when the employee:

(1) "[d]iscloses, or threatens to disclose to a supervisor or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer . . .," N.J.S.A. 34:19-3(a);