• Upload
[…] See 16 U.S.C. § 1532(19). However, inorder to insure that other agencies and the public would accept theproposed reintroduction, the FWS relaxed the taking standards forwolves found on private land under its authority over experimentalpopulations.

Section 17.84(c) allows a person to take red wolves on private land"[p]rovided that such taking is not intentional or willful, or is indefense of that person's own life or the lives of others." Id.§ 17.84(c)(4)(i). Private landowners may also take red wolves on theirproperty "when the wolves are in the act of killing livestock or pets,Provided that freshly wounded or killed livestock or pets are evident."Id. § 17.84(c)(4)(iii). A landowner may also "harass red wolves foundon his or her property . . . Provided that all such harassment is bymethods that are not lethal or injurious to the red wolf." Id.§ 17.84(c)(4)(iv).