UNITED STATES MARSHALS SERVICES PRISONER MEDICAL CARE U.S. Department of Justice Office of the Inspector General Audit Division Audit Report 04-14 February 2004
[…] The current contract relieves district offices of none of the administrative burden of program, and if anything adds a layer of bureaucracy. The USMS expends roughly $1 million in administrative costs performing activities that could be better and more efficiently handled through outsourcing to a private health care provider. The USMS has developed but has yet to implement plans for a national health care contract that would more effectively streamline prisoner medical services and would remedy the Medicare versus Medicaid issue.

Medicare Versus Medicaid

Title 18 U.S.C. §4006, as amended by Public Law 106-113, enacted in November 1999 states: “Payment for costs incurred for the provision of health care items and services for individuals in the custody of the United States Marshal Service shall not exceed the lesser of the amount that would be paid for the provision of similar health care items and services under: 1) the Medicare program under Title XVIII of the Social Security Act; 2) or the Medicaid program under Title XIX of such Act of the State in which the services were provided.”

In January 2001, the USMS implemented a contract with private health care contractor HealthNet, Inc., to process medical billings for USMS prisoners receiving outside medical services.