vuongthuan
[…] Government are also consistent with its status as a territorial entity.10
Supreme Court jurisprudence regarding Congress’s governance of the territories has
consistently credited Congress’s express declaration that it is acting pursuant to its plenary
authority under the Territory Clause of Article IV of the Constitution. See, e.g., Palmore, 411
U.S. at 407; Cincinnati Soap, 301 U.S. at 323; Binns, 194 U.S. at 494. PROMESA expressly
states that it was enacted pursuant to Congress’s Territory Clause power. 48 U.S.C.
§ 2121(b)(2). It further provides that the Oversight Board “shall be created as an entity within
the territorial government” and “shall not be considered to be a department, agency,
establishment, or instrumentality of the Federal Government.” Id. § 2121(c). Nothing rebuts
Congress’s declaration regarding the source of its authority and its designation of the Oversight
Board as a territorial body.
First, the Board was indisputably created to pursue local, territorial objectives—namely