vuongthuan
[…] 10 The Supreme Court has looked at similar factors in a different context. In Lebron v. Nat’l R.R. Passenger Corp., 513 U.S. 374, 383–400 (1995), and Department of Transportation v. Association of American Railroads, 135 S. Ct. 1225, 1231–33 (2015), the Supreme Court considered Amtrak’s creation, objectives, and practical operation to determine that Amtrak—a for-profit public corporation—is a federal instrumentality for constitutional purposes.
Case:17-03283-LTS Doc#:1929 Filed:12/06/17 Entered:12/06/17 19:38:57 Desc: Main Document Page 30 of 46
22
Rico. See id. § 2194(m)(1)–(3). Relying on the successful model of the D.C. Control Board,11
Congress created the Oversight Board to respond swiftly to Puerto Rico’s fiscal emergency and
to provide “[a] comprehensive approach to fiscal, management, and structural problems and
adjustments that exempts no part of the Government of Puerto Rico[.]” Id. § 2194(m)(4). In
other words, PROMESA provides an intra-territorial solution to address a predominantly local,
intra-territorial problem. Cf. Lebron, 513 U.S. at 383–84, 397 (Amtrak was a federal
instrumentality for constitutional purposes because, among other things, it was created