vuongthuan
[…] ownership Government corporations, among others); 22 U.S.C. §§ 4603, 4604(o) (the United
States Institute of Peace, an independent non-profit corporation established under the laws of the
District of Columbia, “may obtain administrative support services from the [GSA] and use all
sources of supply and services of the [GSA]”); id. §§ 290h-1–290h-8, (similarly provision with
respect to the United States African Development Foundation, a non-profit corporation).
Second, Aurelius cites PROMESA’s provisions subjecting the Board to certain federal
ethics requirements. Section 109(a) of PROMESA, 48 U.S.C. § 2129(a), provides that the
Oversight Board shall comply with the conflicts of interest requirements in 18 U.S.C. § 208.
Section 109(b), in turn, provides that the members and staff of the Board shall be “subject to
disclosure of their financial interests, the contents of which shall conform to the same
requirements set forth in section 102 of the Ethics in Government Act of 1978.” 48
U.S.C. § 2129(b). Congress’s importation of existing, available federal standards on conflicts of
interest, however, does not suggest that the Board is a federal entity. The standards are about