• Upload
[…] policy. See Plumbers and Pipefitters Local Union No. 520 v. NLRB, 955 F.2d 744, 752 (D.C.

Cir. 1992) (“[T]he Board ‘does not abdicate its responsibilities to implement the National Labor

Relations Act by respecting peaceful resolution of disputes through voluntarily agreed upon

administrative techniques.’”) (quoting Associated Press v. NLRB, 160 App. D.C. 396 (D.C. Cir.

1974)).

A hallmark of the Act is that it does not require any bargaining outcome. Instead, the Act

requires that parties “meet at reasonable times and confer in good faith . . . .” 29 U.S.C.

§ 158(d). The obligation to bargain collectively “does not compel either party to agree to a

proposal or require the making of a concession.” Id. This regulation of the means– but not the

ends – of collective bargaining is a fundamental element of American labor relations as overseen

by the Board, and by design reserves substantial autonomy to the parties to craft agreements that

best suit their constituencies.