• Upload
[…] When originating loans,

13

Because both provisions relied upon by Respondents apply expressly to “actions”

rather than proceedings, they do not apply to this administrative proceeding. See PHH,

at 10-12; 15 U.S.C. § 1640(e) (stating that “any action under this section may be brought

in any United States district court, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction,

within one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation”) (emphasis added); 15

U.S.C. § 1693m(g) (stating in the section entitled “Jurisdiction of courts; time for

maintenance of action” that “any action under this section may be brought in any

United States district court, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction within one

year from the date of the occurrence of the violation”) (emphasis added). Furthermore,

both of the statute of limitations provisions that Respondents invoke apply only to

actions “under this section”—and the relevant “sections” for both statutes govern only

private actions by private litigants (or, in the case of TILA, actions by state attorneys