• Upload
[…] including the “no action” alternative and the use of available capacity in existing

pipeline infrastructure.149

Intervenors criticized the alternatives analysis in the

draft EIS for the Atlantic Coast Pipeline writing that the “Commission focuses too

narrowly on Atlantic’s goal of moving gas from the Dominion South Hub on the

schedule Atlantic is pushing for, rather than making the determination that the

145

See Shenandoah Valley Network Motion for Evidentiary Hearing.

146 See id. at 6 – 34.

147 See final EIS at 1-3, 3-3.

148 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9 (“The agency shall discuss at appropriate points in the final statement any

responsible opposing view which was not adequately discussed in the draft statement and shall

indicate the agency’s response to the issues raised.”); see Hughes River Watershed Conservancy,

81 F.3d at 447–48.

149 See Comments of Shenandoah Valley Network at 37–41; Comments of Appalachian Mountain

Advocates at 41 – 45.