• Upload
[…] Page 152: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA BEFORE THE FEDERAL ENERGY … · 2017. 11. 14. · friends of buckingham, chesapeake bay foundation, dominion pipeline monitoring coalition, sound rivers,

152

in the draft EIS is particularly important to determining and inviting input on

cumulative impacts to listed species, because the analyses resulting from the

consultation process will only assess the direct impacts of the Project. The

Commission’s failure to gather and reveal this information in the draft EIS thus

violated both the spirit and the letter of 40 C.F.R. § 1502.25(a), which requires

that, “[t]o the fullest extent possible, agencies shall prepare draft environmental

impact statements concurrently with and integrated with environmental impact

analysis and related surveys and studies required by . . . the Endangered Species

Act.”

K. The Commission failed to adequately examine the impacts on

historic and cultural resources in violation of NEPA and the

National Historic Preservation Act.

The review required by Section 106 of the National Historic Preservation Act,