• Upload
[…] A. Granting Conditional Certificates Like ACP’s Violates the NGA.

15 U.S.C. §717f(e) provides that “the Commission shall have the power to

attach to the issuance of the certificate . . . such reasonable . . . conditions as the

public convenience and necessity may require.” The Commission often uses this

language to grant certificates before a project is fully permitted by all relevant

authorities. In other words, some Commission certificates are “conditional on”

Atlantic’s eventually obtaining those permits. But legislative history and case law

452

See 36 C.F.R. § 800.1(c).

453 See, e.g., 36 C.F.R. §800.9(b) (“Where an agency official has failed to complete the

requirements of section 106 in accordance with the procedures in this part prior to the approval of

an undertaking, the Council’s opportunity to comment may be foreclosed.”)

Page 155: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA BEFORE THE FEDERAL ENERGY … · 2017. 11. 14. · friends of buckingham, chesapeake bay foundation, dominion pipeline monitoring coalition, sound rivers,

155

indicate that this is the wrong way to interpret the Commission’s conditioning

power under §717f(e).