• Upload
[…] Board of Supervisors).449

FERC has also failed to adequately consider and consult

regarding requests from individuals and organizations to participate as consulting

documentation that indicates “what, when and how the protected resource will be exposed to and

how such individuals or habitats are likely to respond to this exposure.” None of this information

has been provided in the draft EIS. Moreover, if FERC is able to “summarize” its BA, it is

entirely unclear why the actual BA was not provided along with the draft EIS, as required by 40

C.F.R. § 1502.25(a), so that the public could provide comment.

449 See, e.g., 36 C.F.R. § 800.3(f)(1) (“The agency official shall invite any local governments or

applicants that are entitled to be consulting parties under § 800.2(c).”)

Page 153: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA BEFORE THE FEDERAL ENERGY … · 2017. 11. 14. · friends of buckingham, chesapeake bay foundation, dominion pipeline monitoring coalition, sound rivers,

153

parties.450

Further, FERC has not adequately included non-consulting party