• Upload
[…] hindered the public’s ability to meaningfully comment on the need for the project, as well as

alternatives that could satisfy that purported need, as part of the NEPA process.

174 Robertson v. Methow Valley Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332, 349 (1989).

175 League of Wilderness Defenders/Blue Mountain Biodiversity Project v. Connaughton, 752

F.3d 755, 761 (9th Cir. 2014) (“Informed public participation in reviewing environmental impacts

is essential to the proper functioning of NEPA.”).

176 Marsh v. Or. Nat. Res. Council, 490 U.S. 360, 371 (1989).

177 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(a).

Page 59: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA BEFORE THE FEDERAL ENERGY … · 2017. 11. 14. · friends of buckingham, chesapeake bay foundation, dominion pipeline monitoring coalition, sound rivers,

59

appropriate portion.”178

“The agency shall make every effort to disclose and

discuss at appropriate points in the draft statement all major points of view on the

environmental impacts of the alternatives including the proposed action.”179

An

EIS that fails to provide the public a meaningful opportunity to review and

understand the agency’s proposal, methodology, and analysis of potential

environmental impacts violates NEPA.180

Courts have explained that, when performing an EIS, an agency “should