Embed Size (px)
[…] amalgamation of four different products within First-Class Mail. Netflix Comments, at 4. Netflix
goes on to argue that the Round-Trip Mailer fails to meet the requirements of section 102(6),
because the product consists essentially of “one very larger mailer and one very small mailer.”
These arguments simply aren’t borne out by the facts.
1 The Postal Service submits declarations from Mark Schoeman (Attachment A), Virginia J. Mayes (Attachment B), A. Thomas Bozzo (Attachment C), and Steven W. Monteith (Attachment D) with this Reply.
Revised 09/05/2013
4
Section 102(6) defines a product as “a postal service with a distinct cost or market
characteristic for which a rate or rates are, or may reasonably be applied.” The Commission
has previously recognized that this definition is so broad that “almost any category of mail would
qualify.” Order No. 536, Order Adopting Analytical Principles Regarding Workshare Discount
Methodologies, at 22 (Sept. 14, 2010). Given the broad nature of this definition, the