Embed Size (px)
[…] After describing the steps taken by the United States with a view to implementing the recommendations and rulings arising from the original dispute settlement proceedings, the Panel will clarify the scope of the current US waiver provisions, and then examine the substance of Argentina's claim of inconsistency of these current waiver provisions under Article 11.3.

(b) Relevant Provisions of the US Statute and Regulations

7.12 Section 751(c)(4) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as codified in 19 U.S.C. § 1675(c)(4), provides, in relevant part:

(4) Waiver of participation by certain interested parties

(A) In general

WT/DS268/RW Page 11

An interested party described in section 1677(9)(A) or (B) of this title may elect not to participate in a review conducted by the administering authority under this subsection and to participate only in the review conducted by the Commission under this subsection.

(B) Effect of waiver

In a review in which an interested party waives its participation pursuant to this paragraph, the administering authority shall conclude that revocation of the order or termination of the investigation would be likely to lead to continuation or recurrence of dumping or a countervailable subsidy (as the case may be) with respect to that interested party.7 (emphasis added)

7.13 Section 351.218(d)(2)(iii) of the Regulations, now repealed by the United States, used to read:

(iii) No response from an interested party.