Embed Size (px)
[…] op. Ct. p. 15, and concludes that allowing Mr. Armstrong to take the dependency
exemption based on a state-court order containing even an unambiguous condition is
“at odds with the statute,” id. p. 12.
I agree that we must follow the statute as written, but what does the statute
mean?
- 27 -
The question presented is: Does language in a state-court decree that
“noncustodial X shall have the exemption for C.E. as long as he is current with his
child support obligation for the tax year involved” “conform to the substance” of
Form 8332’s and section 152(e)’s requirement for a written declaration from
custodial Y that she “will not claim such child as a dependent for any taxable year
beginning in such calendar year?” Translated into English, the question is whether
Ms. Delaney’s signed promise that Mr. Armstrong shall have the exemption for C.E.
if he’s current with his child support is a promise not to claim the exemption herself.
Now, obviously it is--but it’s a conditional promise. The rest of the Court