Embed Size (px)
[…] Armstrongs provided two additional relevant documents to the Commissioner during
the examination of their 2007 tax return, including the 2007 child support order that
is at the core of the dispute over conditionality.
The Commissioner says that the 2007 order fails--not only on the
conditionality issue--but also because the Armstrongs didn’t attach it to their return.
Like the conditionality argument, the Commissioner’s position regarding
attachment has some support in our caselaw, but not in any precedential Opinion. So
as with the conditionality issue, I would take a closer look.
- 52 -
Section 152(e)(2)(B) specifically commands that “the noncustodial parent
attach[] such written declaration to the noncustodial parent’s return for the taxable
year.” This might seem to have an obvious meaning--at first glance “attach” might
mean something like “staple” or “bind with a paper clip” or some other synonym
connoting “physically fasten.” Judge Goeke thinks so, and in his concurrence says