Embed Size (px)
[…] statement: “I agree not to claim * * * for the tax year”. This statement is
unconditional; and in order for a document to comply with the substance of Form
8332 and ultimately section 152(e)(2)(A), the declaration on the document must also
be unconditional. See Gessic v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2010-88; Thomas v.
Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2010-11; Boltinghouse v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo.
2003-134; Horn v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2002-290.
6For taxable years starting after July 2, 2008, a court order signed by thecustodial parent will not satisfy 26 C.F.R. section 1.152-4(e)(1)(ii), Income TaxRegs., as amended by T.D. 9408, 2008-2 C.B. 323, 327 (“A written declaration noton the form designated by the IRS must conform to the substance of that form andmust be a document executed for the sole purpose of serving as a written declarationunder this section. A court order or decree or a separation agreement may not serveas a written declaration”).
- 10 -
II. The insufficiency of a custodial parent’s conditional release
We assume here that Ms. Delaney’s signature on the March 2007 order
constitutes, in effect, her declaration that she would comply with the order.