Embed Size (px)
[…] be proved is assumed to be the case in the third bullet point (and on page 9 of the
Court’s opinion).
This is not a promising way to construe the language of the Code and
regulations. I would look at the problem altogether differently--this question being
one where “a page of history is worth a volume of logic.” See New York Trust Co.
v. Eisner, 256 U.S. 345, 349 (1921). But to gain a better understanding of the law
in effect for the year at issue, I would begin in the present. As the majority notes,
the Commissioner would almost certainly win on the conditionality question here if
current section 1.152-4(e)(1), Income Tax Regs., as amended by T.D. 9408, 2008-2
C.B. 323, 327, applied. That regulation states:
(i) In general.--The written declaration * * * must be an unconditionalrelease of the custodial parent’s claim to the child as a dependent forthe year or years for which the declaration is effective. A declaration isnot unconditional if the custodial parent’s release of the right to claimthe child as a dependent requires the satisfaction of any condition,including the noncustodial parent’s meeting of an obligation such as thepayment of support. * * *
(ii) Form designated by IRS.--A written declaration may be made onForm 8332 * * * A written declaration not on the form designated bythe IRS must conform to the substance of that form and must be adocument executed for the sole purpose of serving as a written declaration under this section. A court order or decree or a separation agreement may not serve as a written declaration.
- 29 -
Id.; see also sec. 1.152-4(g), Examples (16), (18), Income Tax Regs. (as amended
by T.D. 9408, 2008-2 C.B. at 329).1
As the majority acknowledges, however, see op. Ct. note 6 and note 7, this
regulation does not apply for the 2007 tax year. See sec. 1.152-4(h), Income Tax
Regs.