Embed Size (px)
[…] the March 2007 order, Ms. Delaney thereby declared that she “will not claim” C.E.
as a dependent in 2007.
That March 2007 order did not provide unconditionally that Ms. Delaney
would not claim a dependency exemption deduction for C.E. or that she must sign
Form 8332. Rather, the order unambiguously stated that her obligation to sign the
release--and Mr. Armstrong’s right to the exemption--was conditional upon
Mr. Armstrong’s payment of child support.7 This child support requirement
7Because the year at issue is 2007, this case is not governed by current26 C.F.R. section 1.152-4(e)(1)(i), Income Tax Regs., as amended by T.D. 9408,2008-2 C.B. at 327, effective for tax years starting after July 2, 2008. Thatregulation states that “The written declaration * * * must be an unconditional releaseof the custodial parent’s claim to the child as a dependent for the year or years forwhich the declaration is effective. A declaration is not unconditional if the custodialparent’s release of the right to claim the child as a dependent requires thesatisfaction of any condition, including the noncustodial parent’s meeting of anobligation such as the payment of support.”
- 11 -
appears nowhere in section 152(e),8 of course; but the State court order affirmed this
obligation in four ways, by providing--
• that Mr. Armstrong would obtain the exemption (and thatMs. Delaney would release it) only “as long as the fatheris current with his child support obligation”;