Embed Size (px)
[…] - 58 -
unfortunately emit no more light than the legislative history. Other Code sections
appear to give “attach” a variety of meanings.
Some, such as current section 36(d)(4), are quite strict. Section 36
provides first-time homebuyers a credit for part of the purchase price of their
qualifying principal residence. Subsection (d)(4) specifies that “[n]o credit * * *
shall be allowed to any taxpayer for any taxable year” if “the taxpayer fails to
attach to the return of tax for such taxable year a properly executed copy of the
settlement statement used to complete such purchase.” Sec. 36(d)(4) (as amended
by the Worker, Homeownership, and Business Assistance Act of 2009, Pub. L. No.
111-92, sec. 12(b), 123 Stat. at 2991) (emphasis added). Current section
6213 allows the Commissioner to summarily assess a tax deficiency arising from