UNITED STATES TAX COURT ROOSEVELT … T.C. No. 11 UNITED STATES TAX COURT ROOSEVELT WALLACE, Petitioner v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, Respondent …
[…] his services provided under a VA CWT program. Petitioner argues

that the receipt is excluded by law from his gross income because

it constitutes payment of a tax-exempt veterans’ benefit.

Respondent disagrees, arguing that it constitutes compensation

for petitioner’s services.

II. Bases of Parties’ Arguments

A. Petitioner’s Argument

Petitioner relies on 38 U.S.C. section 5301(a) (2000). As

stated, title 38 is concerned with veterans’ benefits. Section

5301 thereof is entitled “Nonassignability and exempt status of

benefits”. In pertinent part, 38 U.S.C. section 5301(a) (2000)

provides: “Payments of benefits due or to become due under any

law administered by the Secretary [of Veterans Affairs] * * *

made to, or on account of, a beneficiary shall be exempt from

taxation”. That exemption is cross-referenced in the Internal

- 8 -

Revenue Code, section 139(a)(3), as an exemption from income with

respect to veterans’ benefits.

Petitioner also relies on Rev. Rul. 72-605, 1972-2 C.B. 35,

wherein the Commissioner ruled with respect to the almost