UNITED STATES TAX COURT ROOSEVELT … T.C. No. 11 UNITED STATES TAX COURT ROOSEVELT WALLACE, Petitioner v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, Respondent …
[…] Sec. 5301. Nonassignability and exempt status of benefits

(a) Payments of benefits due or to become dueunder any law administered by the Secretary shall notbe assignable except to the extent specifically

(continued...)

any interpretive doubt is to be resolved in the veteran’s favor,

e.g., Natl. Org. of Veterans’ Advocates, Inc. v. Secy. of VA, 330

F.3d 1345, 1350 (Fed. Cir. 2003), so long as that interpretation

does not override the clear meaning of a particular provision,

e.g., Disabled Am. Veterans v. Gober, 234 F.3d 682, 692 (Fed.

Cir. 2000).

C. Language of 38 U.S.C. Section 5301(a) (2000)

With limited exceptions, section 5301(a) of title 38 (2000)

exempts from taxation benefit payments made pursuant to any law

administered by the VA. One exception (inapplicable here) is

that “the exemption * * * as to taxation [shall not] extend to

any property purchased in part or wholly out of such payments.”

Id. A second exception (also inapplicable here) exposes payments

of veterans’ benefits to levy for unpaid Federal taxes. 38

U.S.C. sec. 5301(d). There are no other exceptions to the

exemption from taxation, and title 38 (2000) contains no