Embed Size (px)
[…] See

Page 45: UNITED STATES TAX COURT - procedurallytaxing.comprocedurallytaxing.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/06/Berkun-memo-of... · UNITED STATES TAX COURT ALAN M. BERKUN, ) ) Petitioner, ) v

40

Harris v. Commissioner, 32 T.C. 1216, 1217 (1959) (“[O]ne litigant cannot

write into the law limitations on the jurisdiction of the Court as to the other

party by his own regulations.”). See also Bongam v. Commissioner, 146

T.C. No. 4 (Feb. 11, 2016) at p. *8 n.2 (casting doubt on whether the Court

need give any deference to Reg. § 301.6330-1(e)(3), Q&A-E8, which states:

“Taxpayers will be sent a dated Notice of Determination by certified or

registered mail.”; notice of determination held valid, even though sent by

regular mail, when received by taxpayer and he petitioned within 30 days

after mailing under § 6330(d)(1)).

While the regulations relied on by the Court in its order of dismissal