Embed Size (px)
[…] has the opportunity to request a hearing. However, neither of these

situations presents itself in this case. Here, the Court has held that

respondent has mailed the NOIL to the correct address, but petitioner did not

receive it for more than two months. So, petitioner did not have the

opportunity to make a CDP hearing request within 30 days after the mailing.

Although neither party cited or discussed it in the papers filed in

connection with the motion to dismiss in this case, this Court’s order of

dismissal cited Reg. § 301.6330-1(a)(3), Q&A-A9 as support for the

following sentence in the order: “Generally, a levy notice properly sent to

the taxpayer's last known address by certified or registered mail is sufficient

to start the 30-day period within which an Appeals hearing may be

requested, and actual receipt of such levy notice is not a prerequisite to the

validity of that notice.”

Petitioner takes no issue with this sentence from the order, but does

question the particular purposes for which the NOIL is valid. As has been

demonstrated above, Congress intended that an NOIL mailed to the