Embed Size (px)
[…] requested a CDP hearing with respect to an NFTL. In that hearing, the

taxpayers wanted to challenge the amount of the tax liability that they had

self-reported on their joint return. They argued that they “did not receive

any statutory notice of deficiency for such tax liability or did not otherwise

have an opportunity to dispute such tax liability,” within the meaning of §

Page 29: UNITED STATES TAX COURT - procedurallytaxing.comprocedurallytaxing.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/06/Berkun-memo-of... · UNITED STATES TAX COURT ALAN M. BERKUN, ) ) Petitioner, ) v

24

6330(c)(2)(B). Reg. § 301.6330-1(e)(3), A-E7 provides, in part: “If the

taxpayer previously received a CDP Notice under section 6330 with respect

to the same tax and tax period and did not request a CDP hearing with

respect to that earlier CDP Notice, the taxpayer had a prior opportunity to

dispute the existence or amount of the underlying tax liability.” (Emphasis

added.) (Note how receipt of the NOIL or lack thereof can change the

consequences of this regulation section.) In Yasgur, the IRS argued that it

had previously mailed NOILs to the taxpayers concerning the same taxes at