Embed Size (px)
[…] language.

As the Court is aware, for notices of deficiency under § 6212(a), there

is only limited statutory guidance on how they must be issued. Section

6212(a) instructs that the Secretary is “authorized to send notices of . . .

Page 10: UNITED STATES TAX COURT - procedurallytaxing.comprocedurallytaxing.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/06/Berkun-memo-of... · UNITED STATES TAX COURT ALAN M. BERKUN, ) ) Petitioner, ) v

5

deficiency [relating to income, estate, gift, or certain excise taxes] to the

taxpayer by certified mail or registered mail.” Then, § 6212(b)(1) provides

“that notice of deficiency [relating to such taxes] . . ., if mailed to the

taxpayer at his last known address, shall be sufficient . . . .” “Congress did

not create a mandatory address to which a notice of deficiency must be

mailed, but rather provided the Commissioner a ‘safe harbor’ address to

which he could send the notice.” McKay v. Commissioner, 89 T.C. 1063,

1068 (1987), aff’d, 886 F.2d 1237 (9th Cir. 1989).