Embed Size (px)
[…] NOIL before the normal 30-day period to request a CDP hearing has

expired. Thus, the regulations are not invalid at Chevron Step One. But, as

shown in Part I of this memorandum, the structure of CDP and its legislative

history indicate that the interpretation of the regulations that might deny

petitioner a CDP hearing on these facts would be an unreasonable

interpretation of the statute. Thus, the regulations would fail Chevron Step

Two.

IV. The Holding in Mannella v. Commissioner Should Not Impact This Case. In addition to citing Reg. § 301.6330-1(a)(3)Q&A-A9 as support, this

Court cited part of its opinion in Mannella v. Commissioner, 132 T.C. 196,

199-200 (2009), as support for its statement that, “[g]enerally, a levy notice

properly sent to the taxpayer's last known address by certified or registered

mail is sufficient to start the 30-day period within which an Appeals hearing

may be requested, and actual receipt of such levy notice is not a prerequisite

Page 47: UNITED STATES TAX COURT - procedurallytaxing.comprocedurallytaxing.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/06/Berkun-memo-of... · UNITED STATES TAX COURT ALAN M. BERKUN, ) ) Petitioner, ) v

42