United States v. Henry, 1st Cir. (1998)
[…] • 7/26/2019 United States v. Henry, 1st Cir. (1998)

    12/69

    Code of Federal Regulations, Part 261 and further alleged

    under the regulation, "any waste containing concentrations

    lead in excess of 5 parts per million or cadmium in excess o

    part per million using appropriate test methods is a hazar

    waste."

    The jury instructions relative to the conspiracy c

    defined the offense of causing hazardous wastes to be transpo

    to an unpermitted facility as requiring the following element

    ____________________

    2 Section 6928(d)(l) provides:

    (d) Criminal penalties (d) Criminal penalties

    Any person who--

    (1) knowingly transports or causes to

    be transported any hazardous waste

    identified or listed under this

  • 7/26/2019 United States v. Henry, 1st Cir. (1998)

    13/69

    subchapter to a facility which does not

    have a permit under this subchapter, . .

    .

    . . . .

    shall, upon conviction, be subject to a

    fine of not more than $50,000 for each

    day of violation, or imprisonment not to

    exceed two years (five years in the case

    of a violation of paragraph (1) or (2)),

    or both. . . .

    -5-

  • 7/26/2019 United States v. Henry, 1st Cir. (1998)

    14/69

    First, that the defendant transported or

    caused to be transported hazardous waste to a

    facility that was not authorized to receive

    such waste; and

    Second, that the defendant knew that the