United States v. Iwuala, 1st Cir. (2015)
[…] All billed to Medicare ($1,097,160). This amount includes the

claims associated with 90 beneficiaries, two from Massachusetts and

88 from Texas. The defendant countered that the amount billed to

Medicare was not a suitable basis for a finding of intended loss.

He argued instead that the proper measure of intended loss was the

amount actually paid by Medicare. In support, he noted that

Medicare pays claims according to a fee schedule predicated in part

on a percentage of the amount claimed and, therefore, always pays

less than the amount billed. See 42 C.F.R. § 414.210 (explaining

that Medicare generally pays for DME "on the basis of 80 percent of

the lesser of . . . [t]he actual charge for the item [or] [t]he fee

schedule amount for the item"). The court below resolved this

contretemps in favor of the government.8

Even though the defendant was sentenced in 2013, the

district court applied the 2008 edition of the sentencing

guidelines (the edition in effect when the offenses of conviction